When and to whom should the notice be sent?
[…] (a.) . . . [A] payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor and the surety written notice of the claim.
(b.) The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the third month after each month in which any of the claimed labor was performed or any of the claimed material was delivered.[3]
In other words, first-tier (and lower) subcontractors and suppliers must send a “third-month notice” to the prime contractor and surety for each month in which the unpaid labor or material was furnished. [4]
Section 2253.047, which sets forth additional notice requirements for payment bond beneficiaries without a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor, provides:
(c.) The payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor written notice of a claim for any unpaid public work labor performed or public work material delivered. The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the second month after each month in which the labor was performed or the material was delivered. [5]
In other words, in addition to sending a third-month notice to the prime contractor and surety, second-tier (and lower) subcontractors and suppliers must also send a “second-month notice” to the prime contractor after each month in which the unpaid labor or material was furnished. [6]