When and to whom should the notice be sent?
[…] [11]
How and where should the notice be sent?
All subcontractors and suppliers must send their notices by certified or registered mail. [12]
Notices to the prime contractor must be sent to the prime contractor’s: (1) residence or (2) last known address. [13]
Notices to the surety must be sent to the surety:
(1.) at the address stated on the bond or on an attachment to the bond;
(2.) at the address on file with the Texas Department of Insurance; or
(3.) at any other address allowed by law. [14]
[1] | Texas Government Code Section 2253.021 requires that a prime contractor furnish a payment bond when its contract with the governmental entity is “in excess of $25,000, and the governmental entity is not a municipality or a joint board created under Subchapter D, Chapter 22, Transportation Code; or . . . in excess of $50,000, and the governmental entity is a municipality or a joint board created under Subchapter D, Chapter 22, Transportation Code.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2253.021(a)(2). |
[2] | “‘Payment bond beneficiary’ means a person for whose protection and use this chapter requires a payment bond.” Id. § 2253.001(2). A payment bond is “for the protection and use of payment bond beneficiaries who have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor or a subcontractor to supply public work labor or material.” Id. § 2253.021(c)(1). |
[3] | Id. § 2253.041(a), (b). |
[4] | Note that the notice requirements for claims for retainage only, which are not discussed in this blog, are set forth in Section 2253.046. |
[5] | Id. § 2253.047(c). |