When and to whom should the notice be sent?
[…] [1] To perfect a bond claim for unpaid labor or material under Chapter 2253, a subcontractor or supplier must send notice to the prime contractor and surety for each month in which the labor or material was furnished. This blog provides a brief overview of the basic notice requirements for perfecting a claim for unpaid labor or material, including when and to whom to send the notice, what the notice should contain, and how and where to send the notice.
When and to whom should the notice be sent?
Section 2253.041, which sets forth the notice requirement for claims for unpaid labor or material that all payment bond beneficiaries [2] must comply with, provides:
(a.) . . . [A] payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor and the surety written notice of the claim.
(b.) The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the third month after each month in which any of the claimed labor was performed or any of the claimed material was delivered.[3]
In other words, first-tier (and lower) subcontractors and suppliers must send a “third-month notice” to the prime contractor and surety for each month in which the unpaid labor or material was furnished. [4]