The holding in Lonergan was arguably affirmed by the Texas Supreme Court in the MasTec case in 2012. El Paso Field Servs., L.P. v. MasTec N. Am., Inc., 389 S.W.3d 802, 811–12 (Tex. 2012).
Senate Bill 219, which will be codified at Chapter 59 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code (and amendments to certain portions of Chapter 130 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code relating to standards of care for design professionals), aims to address the Lonergan holding by shifting the risk of loss due to design deficiencies away from contractors.
Specifically, Section 59.051(a) provides:
A contractor is not responsible for the consequences of design defects in and may not warranty the accuracy, adequacy, sufficiency, or suitability of plans, specifications, or other design documents provided to the contractor by a person other than the contractor’s agents, contractors, fabricators, or suppliers, or its consultants, of any tier.
Thus, under the new statute, the risk of design defects is no longer on the contractor where the design documents are furnished by someone other than the contractor’s agents.
A contractor must, however, disclose certain design defects in writing. Specifically, Section 59.051(b) provides that a contractor must, within a reasonable time of learning of a defect in the design documents, disclose in writing to the person with whom they entered into a contract the existence of the defect discovered by the contractor or that reasonably should have been discovered by the contractor using ordinary diligence, before or during construction. Section 59.051(c) provides that a contractor who fails to disclose such a defect may be liable for the consequences of defects that result from the failure to disclose.
As with most statutes, there are a few exceptions. Section 59.002 provides that Chapter 59 does not apply to the following:
- Contracts entered into for the construction or repair of a “critical infrastructure facility,” as defined in Section 59.001(3);