Section 59.051(c) provides that a contractor who fails to disclose such a defect may be liable for the consequences of defects that result from the failure to disclose.
As with most statutes, there are a few exceptions. Section 59.002 provides that Chapter 59 does not apply to the following:
- Contracts entered into for the construction or repair of a “critical infrastructure facility,” as defined in Section 59.001(3);
- Design-build projects where the design defect is in the design documents for which the contractor is responsible under the contract;
- EPC projects where the design defect is in the design documents for which the contractor is responsible under the contract; or